Committee Membership

Member Appointments 2016/17

PositionCouncillor
Chairman Roberts, Tony
Vice Chairman Tift, Linda
Leader *

Blaney, Roger

Deputy Leader *

Lloyd, David

Conservative Group
Leader

Blaney, Roger

Deputy Leader

Lloyd, David

Labour Group
Leader Staples, David
Deputy Leader Peacock, Paul
Independent Group
Leader Dawn, Gill

 

* Council Procedure Rule 17.7 provides that the Leader of the Council will be appointed ex-officio as a member of the Economic Development, Homes & Communities and Leisure & Environment Committees and will be entitled to attend and speak at those committees. He will not be entitled to vote unless expressly appointed as a voting member of the Committee.

The Deputy Leader will be entitled to attend the Economic Development, Homes & Communities and Leisure & Environment Committees in an ex-officio capacity in the absence of the Leader except where the Deputy Leader is already a member of that Committee.

 

Policy & Finance Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
 Blaney, Roger (C) Peacock, Paul  
 Duncan, Peter Staples, David*  
 Jackson, Roger    
 Laughton, Bruce  
 Lloyd, David (VC)    
 SUBSTITUTES  SUBSTITUTES  
Roberts, Tony Brooks, Celia  
Wendels, Timothy Tift, Linda   

 

Homes and Communities Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Brooks, Betty Arnold, Kathleen Brown, Irene
Crowe, Bob Brooks, Celia *  
Girling, Keith Buttery, Mark  
Laughton, Bruce (C) Thompson, Dave  
Michael, Sylvia    
Roberts, Tony    
Wendels, Timothy (VC)    
SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTE
Clarke, David Soar, Sheila Dawn, Gill
Rainbow, Penny Tift, Linda  

 

Leisure and Environment Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
 Cope, Max  Soar, Sheila Dawn, Gill 
 Duncan, Peter (C) Staples, David *   
Hurst, Lydia Tift, Linda  
Jackson, Roger Wells, Ben  
Lee, Johno    
Mison, Neill (VC)    
Walker, Keith    
SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTE
Crowe, Rita Vacany Brown, Irene
Walker, Ivor Thompson, Dave  

 

Economic Development Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Cope, Max Vacany Dawn, Gill
Crowe, Rita Peacock, Paul *  
Girling, Keith (VC) Woodhead, Yvonne  
Handley, Paul    
Lloyd, David (C)    
Roberts, Tony    
Taylor, Frank    
Wendels, Timothy    
SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTE
Duncan, Peter Arnold, Kathleen Dobson, Maureen
Mison, Neill Wells, Ben  

  

Planning Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Blaney, Roger Vacancy Dobson, Maureen 
Crowe, Bob Brooks, Celia   
Handley, Paul (VC)  Tift, Linda   
Lee, Johno Wells, Ben  
Mison, Neill  Woodhead, Yvonne   
Payne, David (C)     
Rainbow, Penny    

Saddington, Sue    
Walker, Ivor    

 

Licensing Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Brooks, Betty  Arnold, Kathleen  Brown, Irene 
Clarke, David Buttery, Mark   
Cope, Max  Soar, Sheila  
Crowe, Rita (C)  Tift, Linda  
Michael, Sylvia  Wells, Ben  
Payne, David    
Saddington, Sue     
Walker, Ivor (VC)    
Walker, Keith    

 

General Purposes Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Brooks, Betty  Arnold, Kathleen  Brown, Irene 
Clarke, David (VC) Buttery, Mark   
Cope, Max  Soar, Shelia   
Crowe, Rita (C)  Tift, Linda  
Michael, Sylvia Wells, Ben  
Payne, David    
Saddington, Sue    
Walker, Ivor    
Walker, Keith    

 

Audit and Accounts Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Crowe, Bob 
Wells, Ben Dobson, Maureen 
Handley, Paul 
   
Michael, Sylvia (C) 
   
Rainbow, Penny    

 

Mansfield and District Crematorium Joint Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent

 Hurst, Lydia 

Soar, Sheila   
 Payne, David
 

 

Councillors' Commission #

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Blaney, Roger (C)  Peacock, Paul  Dawn, Gill 

Lee, Johno

Staples, David  
Lloyd, David    
Mison, Neill    
Payne, David    

 

Board of Trustees of the Gilstrap Charity and W.E. Knight Trust #^

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Crowe, Rita  Tift, Linda   
Girling, Keith     
Lloyd, David    
Payne, David    

 

Notes:

  1. C = Chairman
  2. VC = Vice-Chairman
  3. # = The Councillors' Commission and Gilstrap Trustees do not need to reflect political balance
  4. * = Major Opposition Spokesperson
  5. ^ = To include at least one local Member for the area of benefit of the said Charities (Newark and its boundaries existed in 1883 - Castle Ward)

 

 

 

 

 

Contact us

Democratic Services
Newark and Sherwood District Council
Kelham Hall
Kelham
Newark
Nottinghamshire
NG23 5QX

customerservices
@nsdc.info

01636 650000

Follow us on Twitter‌  Like us on Facebook‌  Follow us on Pinterest‌ Follow us on Instagram

  • 01636 650000

    Mon to Thurs 8.30am to 5.15pm
    Friday 8.30am to 4.45pm

    Customer Feedback

  • Get in touch:

    Newark and Sherwood District Council
    Kelham Hall
    Kelham
    Notts
    NG23 5QX

Access Extranet