Committee Membership

Member Appointments 2017/18

PositionCouncillor
Chairman Walker, Keith
Vice Chairman Crowe, Bob
Leader *

Lloyd, David

Deputy Leader *

 Girling, Keith

Conservative Group
Leader

 Lloyd, David

Deputy Leader

 Girling, Keith

Labour Group
Leader  Peacock, Paul
Deputy Leader Staples, David 
Independent Group
Leader Dawn, Gill

 

* Council Procedure Rule 17.7 provides that the Leader of the Council will be appointed ex-officio as a member of the Economic Development, Homes & Communities and Leisure & Environment Committees and will be entitled to attend and speak at those committees. He will not be entitled to vote unless expressly appointed as a voting member of the Committee.

The Deputy Leader will be entitled to attend the Economic Development, Homes & Communities and Leisure & Environment Committees in an ex-officio capacity in the absence of the Leader except where the Deputy Leader is already a member of that Committee.

 

Policy & Finance Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Girling, Keith (CV) Peacock, Paul*  
Jackson, Roger
Staples, David  
Laughton, Bruce    
Lloyd, David (C)  
Wendels, Timothy    
 SUBSTITUTES  SUBSTITUTES  
Blaney, Roger Brooks, Celia  
Mison, Neill Tift, Linda   

 

Homes and Communities Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Brooks, Betty Brooks, Celia* Brown, Irene
Laughton, Bruce (C) Buttery, Mark  
Michael, Sylvia Mitchell, Neal  
Mison, Neill Soar, Sheila  
Rainbow, Penny    
Saddington, Sue    
Wendels, Timothy (VC)    
SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTE
Clarke, David Staples, David Dawn, Gill
Roberts, Tony Thompson, Dave  

 

Leisure and Environment Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Cope, Max  Staples, David* Dawn, Gill 
Crowe, Rita Tift, Linda  
Hurst, Lydia Truswell, Abbie  
Jackson, Roger (C) Woodhead, Yvonne  
Mison, Neill (VC)    
Walker, Keith    
Wendels, Timothy    
SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTE
Lee, Johno Peacock, Paul Brown, Irene
Walker, Ivor Thompson, Dave  

 

Economic Development Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Blaney, Roger Mitchell, Neal* Dawn, Gill
Crowe, Rita Peacock, Paul   
Girling, Keith (C) Woodhead, Yvonne  
Lee, Johno    
Rainbow, Penny (VC)    
Roberts, Tony    
Taylor, Frank    
Wendels, Timothy    
SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTES SUBSTITUTE
Cope, Max Staples, David Dobson, Maureen
Walker, Keith Thompson, Dave  

  

Planning Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Blaney, Roger Arnold, Kathleen Dobson, Maureen 
Crowe, Bob Brooks, Celia   
Duncan, Peter Tift, Linda   
Handley, Paul (VC) Wells, Ben  
Lee, Johno Woodhead, Yvonne   
Payne, David (C)     
Rainbow, Penny    

Taylor, Frank    
Walker, Ivor    

 

Licensing Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Brooks, Betty  Arnold, Kathleen  Brown, Irene 
Crowe, Rita (C) Soar, Sheila  
Clarke, David Tift, Linda  
Cope, Max Wells, Benjamin  
Duncan, Peter Woodhead, Yvonne  
Payne, David    
Michael, Sylvia    
Saddington, Sue    
Walker, Ivor    

 

General Purposes Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Brooks, Betty  Arnold, Kathleen  Brown, Irene 
Crowe, Rita (C) Soar, Sheila  
Clarke, David Tift, Linda  
Cope, Max Wells, Benjamin  
Duncan, Peter Woodhead, Yvonne  
Payne, David    
Michael, Sylvia    
Saddington, Sue    
Walker, Ivor (VC)    

 

Audit and Accounts Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Crowe, Bob 
Wells, Ben Dawn, Gill
Handley, Paul 
   
Michael, Sylvia (C) 
   
Payne, David    

Shareholder Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent
 Handley, Paul  Peacock, Paul  
 Lloyd, David (C)  Staples, David  
 Payne, David    

 

Mansfield and District Crematorium Joint Committee

ConservativeLabourIndependent

 Hurst, Lydia 

   Dobson, Maureen
 Payne, David
 

 

Councillors' Commission #

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Girling, Keith (C) Peacock, Paul  Dawn, Gill 

Lee, Johno

Staples, David  
Mison, Neill    
Payne, David    
Roberts, Tony    

 

Board of Trustees of the Gilstrap Charity and W.E. Knight Trust #^

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Crowe, Rita  Tift, Linda   
Girling, Keith     
Lloyd, David    
Payne, David    

Investment Advisory Group #

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Girling, Keith Staples, David  
Lloyd, David    

Newark Community Governance Review Working Party #

ConservativeLabourIndependent
Blaney, Roger Peacock, Paul  
Lloyd, David    
Walker, Keith    

 

Notes:

  1. C = Chairman
  2. VC = Vice-Chairman
  3. # = The Councillors' Commission and Gilstrap Trustees do not need to reflect political balance
  4. * = Major Opposition Spokesperson
  5. ^ = To include at least one local Member for the area of benefit of the said Charities (Newark and its boundaries existed in 1883 - Castle Ward)

 

 

 

 

 

Contact us

Democratic Services
Castle House
Great North Road
Newark
Notts
NG24 1BY

customerservices
@nsdc.info

01636 650000

Follow us on Twitter‌  Like us on Facebook‌  Follow us on Pinterest‌ Follow us on Instagram

  • 01636 650000

    Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm

    Customer Feedback

  • Get in touch:

    Castle House
    Great North Road
    Newark
    Notts
    NG24 1BY

Access Extranet