The personal information you provide will only be used by Newark and Sherwood District Council, the Data Controller, in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation 2016. The basis for processing this information is to enable the council to undertake a public task or to provide the service that you are requesting. This work includes:

• Making decisions and providing advice on planning applications (including pre-application advice)
• Making planning policies
• Working with neighbourhoods on their plans
• Working with neighbouring authorities on strategic policies
• Responding to allegations of unlawful development
• Monitoring development
• Entering legal agreements, serving notices and promoting the best use of land

The personal information included may be shared with statutory and non-statutory consultees, council members and the Planning Inspectorate in the event of an appeal.  Where you have submitted an enquiry to us to assess if you are required to submit a planning application or not, we will pass your details on to colleagues at East Midlands Building Consultancy (EMBC) to advise as to whether or not Building Regulations are required.   EMBC will contact you separately regarding this matter.

How we get your information - We get information in two ways – it is supplied to us directly or we receive it from a third party website that provides a transaction service. These include:

• The Planning Portal
• iApply

We also receive comments, representations, allegations and questions via telephone, email, letter, and online forms available on our website.

What we do with your information - To allow us to make decisions on their applications individuals must provide us with some personal data (e.g.: name, address, contact details). In a small number of circumstances individuals will provide us with “special category data” in support of their application (e.g. evidence of medical history).

We use the information provided to us to make decisions about the use of land in the public interest. This is known as a “public task” and is why we do not need you to “opt in” to allow your information to be used.

Please note that the Council is required to hold a public register of planning application which is open for public inspection. This is a permanent record of our planning decisions that form part of the planning history of a site, along with other facts that form part of the “land search”.

How we share your information - We do not sell your information to other organisations. We do not move your information beyond the UK. We do not use your information for automated decision making.

We will make details of planning applications available online so that people can comment (click here for further details on commenting on an application). We will sometimes need to share the information we have with other parts of the council-for example to establish how long a building has been used as a dwelling.

We sometimes send out a follow-up “how did we do?” survey to a sample of people using our service to see how we can improve it or to provide important service updates.

Redaction (‘blanking things out’) - We operate a policy where we routinely redact the following details before making forms and documents available online:

• Personal contact details for the applicant - e.g: telephone numbers, email addresses
• Signatures
• Special Category Data - e.g. supporting statements that include information about health conditions or ethnic origin
• Information agreed to be confidential

Regarding commenting on a planning application - Further information on what details will be removed is available on our website.
Sometimes we might decide it is necessary, justified and lawful to disclose data that appears in the list above. In these circumstances we will let you know of our intention before we publish anything.

If you are submitting supporting information which you would like to be treated confidentially or wish to be specifically withheld from the public register, please let us know as soon as you can - ideally in advance of submitting the application. The best way to contact us about this issue is by email to planning@nsdc.info or in writing to the Authority (for the attention of Growth and Regeneration Business Unit).

Retention (‘how long we keep your information for’) - Your personal data will be kept in accordance with the Council’s retention policy and schedule. Details of which can be found in the council’s asset register.

In accordance with GDPR you have a right to:

• have a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Details of how to obtain this are available on our website
• complain to the Information Commissioner  if you feel that your information is not being handled appropriately

You may also have a right:
• to have any error in your personal information corrected.
• to stop processing
• to be forgotten

For further details about how your information may be used or about your rights under this legislation and any subsequent data protection legislation, please contact the Council’s Information Governance Officer on 01636 655216 or via email on freedom@nsdc.info

Contact us

Newark and Sherwood District Council
Castle House
Great North Road
Newark
Notts
NG24 1BY

01636 650000

customerservices
@nsdc.info

Follow us on TwitterLike us on Facebook‌ Follow us on Pinterest‌ Follow us on Instagram

  • 01636 650000

    Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm

    Customer Feedback

  • Get in touch:

    Castle House
    Great North Road
    Newark
    Notts
    NG24 1BY

Access Extranet