Planning privacy notice

The personal information you provide will only be used by Newark and Sherwood District Council, the Data Controller, in accordance with UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018.

The basis for processing this information is to enable the Council to undertake a public task or to provide the service that you are requesting. This work includes:

  • making decisions and providing advice on planning applications (including pre-application advice, planning appeals and enforcement appeals)
  • making planning policies
  • working with neighbourhoods on their plans
  • working with neighbouring authorities on strategic policies
  • responding to allegations of unlawful development
  • monitoring development
  • entering legal agreements, serving notices and promoting the best use of land

The personal information included may be shared with statutory and non-statutory consultees, Council members and in the event of an appeal, the Planning Inspectorate and appellant.

How we receive your data

We get information in two ways – it is either supplied to us directly or we receive it from a third party website that provides a transaction service. These include:

  • The Planning Portal
  • iApply

We also receive comments, representations, allegations and questions via telephone, email, letter and online forms available on our website.

How we process your data

To allow us to make decisions on your applications you must provide us with some personal data. In a small number of circumstances individuals will provide us with special category data in support of their application.

We use the information provided to make decisions about the use of land in the public interest. This is known as a public task and is why we do not need you to opt in to allow your information to be used.

The Council is required to hold a public register of planning applications which is open for public inspection. This is a permanent record of our planning decisions that form part of the planning history of a site, along with other facts that form part of the land search.

How we share your information

We do not sell your information to other organisations, move your information beyond the UK or use your information for automated decision making.

We will make details of planning applications available online so that people can comment on them. More information on how to do so can be found on our view or comment on a planning application page.

We will sometimes need to share the information we have with other parts of the Council, such as to establish how long a building has been used as a dwelling.

We occasionally send out a customer feedback survey to a sample of people using our service to see how we can improve it or to provide important service updates.

We also provide a pre-application advice service.  We will pass your details, including proposed works, on to East Midlands Building Consultancy (EMBC) to contact you regarding the possibility of whether or not building regulations are required. 

Redactions

We operate a policy where we routinely redact the following details before making forms and documents available online:

  • personal contact details for the applicant
  • signatures
  • special category data
  • discriminatory data
  • information agreed to be confidential

Sometimes we might decide it is necessary, justified and lawful to disclose data that appears in the list above. In these circumstances we will let you know of our intention before we publish anything.

If you are submitting supporting information which you would like to be treated confidentially or wish to be specifically withheld from the public register, please let us know as soon as you can - ideally in advance of submitting the application.

The best way to contact us is by email to planning@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk or in writing for the attention of the planning development team.

How long we keep your information for

Your personal data will be kept in accordance with the Council’s retention policy and schedule. Details of which can be found on our re-use of public sector information regulations page.

In accordance with GDPR you have a right to:

  • have a copy of the personal information that we hold about you - details of how to obtain this are available on our data protection page.
  • complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel that your information is not being handled appropriately

You may also have a right to:

  • have any error in your personal information corrected
  • stop processing
  • to be forgotten

For further details about how your information may be used or about your rights under this legislation and any subsequent data protection legislation, please contact the Council’s Information Governance Officer on 01636 655216 or by email at freedom@newark-sherwooddc.gov.uk.